The US Installed 20.2 GWh of Batteries in One Quarter, and 6.7 GW of Power Is the Figure to Read Beside It
Hardware / news
The US Installed 20.2 GWh of Batteries in One Quarter, and 6.7 GW of Power Is the Figure to Read Beside It
SEIA and Benchmark's second-quarter count averages three hours of storage per project, Arizona alone added 6.2 GWh, and the home market shrank 27%.

The United States added a record 20.2 GWh of battery storage in the second quarter of 2026, according to the quarterly market outlook from the Solar Energy Industries Association (SEIA) and Benchmark Mineral Intelligence, which circulated again this week on Hacker News. The figure that matters here is not the energy total but the power rating beside it: ESS News reports the same quarter as 6.7 GW.
Divide one by the other and the average installation discharges for about three hours (20.2 GWh over 6.7 GW, my arithmetic). That is the shape of a grid that is buying batteries to move solar output into the evening peak, not to ride through multi-day outages.
The quarter in numbers
SEIA's own pages returned an access error to our fetch, so the figures below come from two outlets that quote the report: Electrek, published August 31, and ESS News, published September 1. Where they differ, both figures are given.
| Segment, Q2 2026 | Installed | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Utility-scale | about 18 GWh | n/a |
| Commercial and industrial | about 1.8 GWh | record for the segment (ESS News) |
| Residential | 657 MWh | down 27% year on year |

First-half installations reached 30.8 GWh, up 23% on the first half of 2025, per Electrek. Cumulative utility-scale capacity rose from 88 GWh to 165 GWh in 18 months, Electrek reports from the same outlook. Of Q2's utility-scale additions, 44% were paired with solar and 56% were standalone.
Arizona leads, and the three-state story is over
Arizona installed 6.2 GWh, a single-state record, Electrek reports, against 3.8 GWh in Texas and 3.6 GWh in California. Seven projects of GWh scale came online: four in Arizona, two in California and one in Utah. ESS News lists Arizona, California, Utah and Texas as each deploying more than 2.5 GWh.
- Arizona6.2 GWh
- Texas3.8 GWh
- California3.6 GWh
Source: SEIA and Benchmark Mineral Intelligence outlook, as reported by Electrek, accessed 2026-10-30
Shan Tomouk, BESS and Energy Lead at Benchmark Mineral Intelligence, is quoted by Electrek saying "Energy storage is no longer just a California and Texas story anymore". Tim Pawlenty, SEIA's president and CEO, said "This record growth highlights that storage is a powerful reliability tool".
Homes fall back while data centres pull in storage
The 27% drop in residential installs is partly attributed in the report to the removal of the federal 25D tax credit, Electrek says, and Benchmark forecasts a 16% fall in residential installations for 2026 after a 56% jump in 2025. Commercial and industrial storage rose more than 52% year on year, which ESS News says the researchers tie mainly to data centres; analysts expect about 6 GWh more by year-end.
On the supply side, Electrek reports that Tesla brought its third Megafactory online in Texas, with a Megapack capacity of 50 GWh a year. For comparison with a different battery buyer, see our piece on the Rivian EDV 700 pack, and for the policy fights over industrial hardware, the robotics Section 232 proclamation.
The forecast and what would change it
Benchmark expects about 71 GWh installed in 2026, roughly 20% above the 59 GWh of 2025 (ESS News), and raised its cumulative forecast through 2030 by 11.5% to 683 GWh. With 30.8 GWh in the first half, a 71 GWh year needs about 40 GWh across the second half.
Three things would change this read: a falling average duration in the next outlook, which would mean peaking use replacing shifting use; a second consecutive quarter of residential decline beyond 27%; or interconnection delays in Arizona, where four of the seven large projects sit. All three are testable in the next quarterly release. The report's own caveat, per Electrek, is that it does not attribute project decisions to any administration.
Sources
More in Hardware
- 01Battery Self-Tests Cause a One-Minute Dip in Grid Frequency, and Jülich Measured It on a 1.5 MW UnitA Forschungszentrum Jülich team traced a worldwide 60-second ripple in grid frequency to battery power supplies that all test themselves at the top of the minute. The preprint measured one site; the scale claims come from a press release.
- 02Satlyt's Orbital Computing Test Ran One Real Computer, and Hit a Timing BugThe startup's NASA-funded experiment with the University of Houston simulated four computers; only one physical machine in orbit took part.
- 03Waymo Will Have Toyota Fit Its Driver at the Takaoka Plant, but Gives No Volume, Cost or Sensor CountThe bZ4X robotaxi is a supply answer for a fleet still built on a Jaguar that is out of production; Waymo's two posts six weeks apart also put its safety multiple at 15 and 20 times.
- 04Agility Robotics Lists on Nov. 5 With $465 Million, $155 Million Under Plan, After Trust Holders Took Back About 61%The humanoid maker's SPAC raise shrank from $620 million as Churchill XI holders redeemed. The filing's 2025 revenue was $1.8 million against a $140 million operating loss.