Ola Electric Registered 12,096 Scooters in October, Down 10%, as India Added 7% to 223,847
Hardware / news
Ola Electric Registered 12,096 Scooters in October, Down 10%, as India Added 7% to 223,847
Entrackr and Autocar Professional use different Vahan pulls for September, which moves the growth figure from 7.3% to about 10%.

Ola Electric registered 12,096 electric two-wheelers in October, down 10.12% from September, while India's total rose 7.3% to 223,847 units, according to Vahan data compiled by Entrackr.
The figures were published on November 1. TVS Motor led with 60,429 units, a 27% share, followed by Bajaj Auto at 49,067 and Ather Energy at 31,796. Ola's 5.4% share is the smallest of the five largest sellers.
Five sellers, 81.9% of the market
The top five sold 183,289 of the 223,847 registrations, or 81.9% by our arithmetic. Hero MotoCorp had the fastest growth among them: 29,901 units, up 22.34% from 24,440 in September.
| Maker | October units | Share | Change from September |
|---|---|---|---|
| TVS Motor | 60,429 | 27% | +11.08% |
| Bajaj Auto | 49,067 | 21.92% | +0.67% |
| Ather Energy | 31,796 | 14.2% | +2.75% |
| Hero MotoCorp | 29,901 | 13.36% | +22.34% |
| Ola Electric | 12,096 | 5.4% | -10.12% |
- TVS Motor60K units
- Bajaj Auto49K units
- Ather Energy32K units
- Hero MotoCorp30K units
- Ola Electric12K units
Source: Vahan data as compiled by Entrackr, published November 1, 2026
The number that matters here is not the monthly decline but the gap in what Ola is being compared with. In September, Ola's 6.6% share came from about 13,400 registrations, and Autocar Professional put its year-on-year change at -3%. TVS, Bajaj and Hero grew 126%, 139% and 83% over the same month a year earlier in that report.

The September base does not match across trackers
Entrackr's September figure for the market is 208,705. Autocar Professional, citing Nuvama's compilation of Vahan data, reported 203,411 for the same month. The two trackers also differ on single makers: Entrackr has Hero at 24,440 and Autocar Professional at 24,305. Vahan is a live registry, so a pull on a different day returns a different total.
That matters for the headline growth figure. Measured against Autocar Professional's 203,411, October's 223,847 is a rise of about 10%, our arithmetic, against the 7.3% on Entrackr's own base. Neither tracker is wrong; they are not the same snapshot, and a month-on-month claim should name the pull.
The same Autocar Professional report puts April to September 2026 registrations at 1,108,606, up 73% from 639,762 a year earlier. Raghunandhan NL of Nuvama said in it: "EV acceptance is improving due to higher aspirational value and availability of more model options across the price range."
Smaller names and one exit
Below the top five, Greaves Electric Mobility registered 10,838 units, up 16.3%, and River Mobility 6,796, up 20.3%. BGauss had 5,554 and E-Sprinto Green Energy 2,124. Motovolt Mobility rose 168% to 1,702 from 635. Bounce fell 65% to 1,075 from 3,069 and dropped out of Entrackr's top ten.
Entrackr's article lists only the top ten manufacturers, so the full roster behind the 223,847 total is not visible. For founders in the sector, the Yulu case is a reminder that registration counts and reported profit are separate measures, as is the weekly funding picture, where two trackers also disagreed.
The next comparison point is the November registrations, which will test whether Ola's 5.4% share holds or slips below the 6.6% it held in September.
Sources
More in Hardware
- 01Battery Self-Tests Cause a One-Minute Dip in Grid Frequency, and Jülich Measured It on a 1.5 MW UnitA Forschungszentrum Jülich team traced a worldwide 60-second ripple in grid frequency to battery power supplies that all test themselves at the top of the minute. The preprint measured one site; the scale claims come from a press release.
- 02Satlyt's Orbital Computing Test Ran One Real Computer, and Hit a Timing BugThe startup's NASA-funded experiment with the University of Houston simulated four computers; only one physical machine in orbit took part.
- 03Waymo Will Have Toyota Fit Its Driver at the Takaoka Plant, but Gives No Volume, Cost or Sensor CountThe bZ4X robotaxi is a supply answer for a fleet still built on a Jaguar that is out of production; Waymo's two posts six weeks apart also put its safety multiple at 15 and 20 times.
- 04Agility Robotics Lists on Nov. 5 With $465 Million, $155 Million Under Plan, After Trust Holders Took Back About 61%The humanoid maker's SPAC raise shrank from $620 million as Churchill XI holders redeemed. The filing's 2025 revenue was $1.8 million against a $140 million operating loss.