PaperPilot's Rust PDF Engine Quotes 4.5 ms; Its Own Table Says 179
Software / news
PaperPilot's Rust PDF Engine Quotes 4.5 ms; Its Own Table Says 179
The Apache-2.0 toolkit hit 212 points on Hacker News on Oct. 26, where commenters questioned its parser choices and its provenance.

PaperPilot, a Rust PDF toolkit that runs as a command-line tool, a browser app, a local server and an MCP server for AI agents, reached 212 points and 77 comments on Hacker News on Oct. 26. Its benchmark report headlines a native average of about 4.5 milliseconds per operation, a figure the report's own category table does not support.
The repository was created Sept. 28, 2026 and showed 516 stars and 12 forks on Oct. 26. The README describes an Apache 2.0 Community Edition, with a separate Enterprise Edition for single sign-on, role-based access, audit logs and data-loss prevention. A user posting as vardhan1237 submitted it to Hacker News and claimed more than 75 tools, with latency of about 20 to 130 milliseconds.
What the 4.5 ms headline leaves out
The benchmark report was generated Oct. 6, 2026 on a Linux machine with an Intel Core i9-13900H and 15 GB of memory. Its summary table says all 44 tools passed across the command line, MCP and a local REST API, which is 132 invocations with no failures.
The category table that follows lists five groups. Four sit between 3.84 and 6.52 milliseconds on average. The fifth, six office and web conversions such as PDF to DOCX, averages 1,256 milliseconds, with a slowest case of 2,754.
| Category | Tools | Average latency |
|---|---|---|
| Document manipulation | 9 | 6.52 ms |
| Optimization and security | 10 | 4.22 ms |
| Analysis, rendering and OCR | 9 | 3.84 ms |
| Forms and formatting | 9 | 4.12 ms |
| Office and web conversions | 6 | 1,256 ms |
Weighting the first four rows by tool count gives about 4.7 milliseconds, so the headline leaves out the conversions. Including them, the 43 tools in the table average about 179 milliseconds. Those are The Terminal's calculations from the report's figures. The table also lists 43 tools where the summary says 44.
- Document manipulation6.52 ms
- Optimization and security4.22 ms
- Analysis, rendering, OCR3.84 ms
- Forms and formatting4.12 ms
- Office and web conversions1256 ms
Source: PaperPilot SYSTEM_BENCHMARK_REPORT.md, generated 2026-10-06
The fixtures are small. The report's large_doc.pdf is 20 pages and 4,737 bytes, and the 40 PDFs in the corpus total 129 pages. The browser figure, 65.5 milliseconds across 22 tools in headless Chromium, includes an OCR row the report labels a text-layer pass, not recognition of a scanned page. The author supplied every number, and the report names no independent run.
What Hacker News commenters pressed on
The thread's sharpest question came from jacquesm, who asked whether the engine was vibe-coded from reading the source of MuPDF, a PDF library under the AGPL licence. The author replied: "There is zero MuPDF code, FFI, or transpilation in PaperPilot." The reply named lopdf 0.45, pdf-writer, hayro and image as the core libraries, all Apache 2.0 or MIT, according to the comment.
The parser choice drew its own objection. A commenter whose software ingests PDFs commercially wrote: "I stay away from things like lopdf because of how they fail to handle broken pdfs." Another wrote that they could not wait to exploit "the known and new pdf CVEs from all these new vibe coded pdf engines."

What it asks of a user
The MCP server connects to Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor and Codex through a config file the README shows. The README does not list the individual MCP tools. The local REST daemon listens on port 7823, and the desktop app needs Rust 1.75 or later, Node.js and pnpm to build from source. A prebuilt MCP binary is on the releases page.
The Terminal has covered other Rust projects with self-reported numbers: Respan's AI gateway, which replaced a LiteLLM fork with plugins, and the Goose language, whose AI-written compiler carries a 3.5x speed claim over C++.
GitHub's licence detector marks the repository as unspecified, while the README says Apache 2.0. The Enterprise Edition is developed separately, and the README does not publish its terms.
Sources
More in Software
- 01Reddit's r/opensource Bans AI Projects and Anything Under a Year OldThe moderators' Oct. 24 rules would also turn away three repositories with 516 to 88,538 GitHub stars, all created within the past eight months.
- 02NVIDIA's SkillSpector Lists 64, 68 or 71 Rules Depending on the PageThe Apache-2.0 scanner for AI agent skills has 21,918 GitHub stars, a 0-to-100 risk score and an optional LLM pass that sends file contents to a provider.
- 03WorldTUI's Fake Terminal Scores 80 of 106 on a Shell Test Its Author WroteSimon Edwardsson's 360-million-parameter model predicts screen changes from keypresses with no shell behind it, and he calls it a weak world model.
- 04POSIX wordexp(3) Runs Commands by Default, and WRDE_NOCMD Is a Weak Fix on muslAn Oct. 25 write-up on yossarian.net says no flag makes the C function safe for untrusted input, while the glibc manual's flag list carries no such warning.