Perseverance Passed Opportunity's Mars Distance Record by 60 Meters, Mostly Under Its Own Control
Hardware / news
Perseverance Passed Opportunity's Mars Distance Record by 60 Meters, Mostly Under Its Own Control
NASA says the rover drove more than 90% of its 45.22 km with AutoNav, against about 5% for Opportunity, after a mission plan that called for 12.4 miles.

NASA's Perseverance rover passed Opportunity's off-world driving record on Oct. 11, 2026, reaching 28.10 miles (45.22 km) against Opportunity's 28.06 miles (45.16 km), and NASA says it drove more than 90% of that distance on its own.
The margin is 60 meters, less than the 91.31-meter drive on sol 2,006 that crossed the line. NASA's JPL announcement is dated Oct. 12, and Guinness World Records published its own account on Oct. 13.

The record, in numbers
Perseverance took about five and a half years to cover the distance, per JPL. Opportunity needed almost 15. The original mission plan called for no more than 12.4 miles of driving, said Steven Lee, project manager of the Curiosity and Perseverance rovers at JPL, so the rover has now driven about 2.3 times that figure.
- Perseverance45.22 km
- Opportunity45.16 km
- Curiosity38.07 km
- Lunokhod 239 km
- Apollo 1735.7 km
Source: NASA JPL, Oct. 12, 2026
The two accounts disagree on Lunokhod 2. JPL gives 24.2 miles (39 km); Guinness gives 37 km (23 miles). The chart uses JPL's figure, and the gap does not change the ranking.
Why AutoNav is the number to watch
JPL says more than 90% of the total distance was driven with AutoNav, the rover's onboard terrain evaluation. Opportunity and its twin Spirit used their first-generation AutoNav for about 5%. On hazard assessment, Perseverance processes 600,000 measurement points per look, while the Sojourner rover of 1997 used 20.

Mark Maimone, deputy team chief for robotic operations on Perseverance, said in the release: "Perseverance is a better driver than the one that landed, and we're not done." The photo above shows the full-scale engineering model used on Earth, not the rover on Mars.
What the drive limits look like
JPL says Perseverance's best single-sol drive was up to 1,351 feet (412 m). Guinness puts the figure at 411.7 m, notes the rover weighs 1,026.4 kg, and says Mars Global Localisation can fix its position to within about 25 cm. Those last two figures come from Guinness alone, and JPL's release does not repeat them.
The record-day drive was 91.31 meters, per both accounts. Guinness also says the motors were rated for 20 km of driving and are now expected to cover at least 100 km. The JPL release gives no wheel or motor ratings, so that rating is a single-source claim.
What comes next
NASA approved the mission's first extension, which began in October and runs to roughly the end of 2028, per JPL. Curiosity has logged more than 23.65 miles (38.07 km) and keeps driving.
Autonomy is also the live question on Earth's roads and factory floors; The Terminal has covered Tesla's plan to build its own maps for FSD and Optimus production in Fremont.
The next milestone is the end of the extended mission around the end of 2028. If the odometer reaches 100 km by then, the Guinness motor figure becomes testable; at 45.22 km, it is less than half of that.
Sources
More in Hardware
- 01Helion's $175 Million CHIPS Deal Is a Letter of Intent That Gives Commerce an Equity StakeTechCrunch reported the money as received; Helion's own release says the award is not final and is paid for with a non-voting $175 million stake.
- 02Chery's 1.44 MW Charger Claims 500 km in 5 Minutes, With No Car or Test Condition NamedVolt-dragon charges 10% to 97% in 6 minutes 50 seconds by Chery's account, 23 seconds behind CATL's Shenxing, and 100 chargers are due in 10 Chinese cities.
- 03Boston Dynamics Dropped the Pinky From Atlas's New 13-Joint HandThe redesign nearly doubles the joint count from 7 to 13, but the company has published no payload, force, price or production date for the hand.
- 04Tesla's Optimus Line Has Started in Fremont; the 20,000-a-Week Target Is 14 Months Out and Has No Unit Count Behind ItThird-quarter capex was $4.73 billion and net income $787 million, while the first production-quality robots are described as early output from a ramp Elon Musk calls 'somewhat bumpy'.